Buy Tickets
Welcome
Films & Schedule Shorts Festival Highlights Opening Night PIFF After Dark Visiting Artists Encore Screenings Schedule Updates Audience Awards
Festival Trailer
Ticket & Pass Info Venues Sponsors Silver Screen Club
Press Global Classroom Volunteers Plan Your Stay
About Us Print Schedule Credits Contact

Credits

Northwest Film Center

 

The Northwest Film Center is a regional media arts organization founded to encourage the study, appreciation, and utilization of the moving image arts, to foster their artistic and professional excellence, and to help create a climate in which they may flourish. Founded in 1971, the Film Center provides a variety of activities and services primarily directed to the residents of Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Alaska. The Film Center presents a wide-ranging, year-round film exhibition program and offers a number of outreach programs and activities serving the region.These include circulation of outstanding work by regional artists; sponsorship of special festivals, including the Northwest Filmmakers’ Festival (November), Reel Music Festival (January), Portland Jewish Film Festival (June), Fresh Film Northwest (November), and Portland International Film Festival (February); a School of Film offering diverse education classes and workshops for children and adults, including a Certificate Program in film production; the statewide Young Filmmakers outreach residency program; public access to film and video production facilities; and a variety of information and publication programs. The Film Center is funded in part by grants from The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, Oregon Arts Commission, Regional Arts and Culture Council, The Ted R.Gamble Film Endowment, The Rose E. Tucker Charitable Trust, Henry Lea Hillman Jr. Foundation, and the support of numerous corporate program sponsors, Silver Screen Club members, exhibition series donors and friends. 

 

Northwest Film Center Staff & Faculty 

Northwest Film Center Staff & Faculty 

DIRECTOR: BILL FOSTER 

EDUCATION DIRECTOR: ELLEN THOMAS 

FILMMAKER SERVICES MANAGER: BEN POPP 

EXHIBITION PROGRAM MANAGER & PROGRAMMER: MORGEN RUFF 

PR AND MARKETING MANAGER: BENNA GOTTFRIED

PUBLICITY AND PROMOTIONS MANAGER: NICK BRUNO 

EDUCATION PROGRAMS MANAGER: MIA FERM 

DEVELOPMENT MANAGER: RACHEL RECORD 

EQUIPMENT & FACILITIES MANAGER: DAVE HANAGAN 

MEMBERSHIP AND INDIVIDUAL GIVING COORDINATOR: BAILEY CAIN 

ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR: SEAN GROSSHANS 

EDUCATION SERVICES COORDINATORS: STEPHANIE HOUGH, ANDREW PRICE, MILES SPRIETSMA 

EDUCATION PROGRAM ASSISTANTS: NATALIE CARROLL, ERIK HOOFNAGLE, FELISHA LEDESMA, HAZEL MALONE, ZSUZANNA MANGU, MARIANA URBAN 

HEAD PROJECTIONIST: ARIKA OGLESBEE 

THEATER MANAGER: MICAH VANDERHOOF 

THEATER STAFF: KATIE BURKART, ERIK MCCLANAHAN, TONY OLSEN-CARDELLO, ILANA SOL, LISA TRAN, VERONICA VICHIT-VADAKAN, LARISA ZIMMERMAN, ROSE HOLDORF, MITCHELL GLIDDEN 

PIFF THEATER STAFF: NICOLE BAKER, SCOTT BALLARD, CASEA BETTS, SAMANTHA COHEN, ZOE COHEN, REBECCA COLE, NIKKI CORMACI, CHRISTINE DAVIS, CORSER DU PONT, JADEN FOOKS, GEORGE GIBSON, DANIEL GRIFFIN, NEVADA GRIFFIN, WILHELMINA HAYWARD, ALESHA JUDD, DUSTIN KRCATOVICH, GREG LEMIEUX, KATHRYN MACCRATE, MICK MANGOLD, EMILY MERCER, ADAM NEVE, HANNAH NUTTER, TRILLIUM SHANNON, MARIANNA SMITH, MEGAN HATTIE STAHL, MEGAN TORGERSON, CHRISTEN VALENTINE, MICHAEL TOM VASSALLO, AMANDA ZOGBY 

VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR: FELISHA LEDESMA 

FACULTY: DAN ACKERMAN, KYLE ALDRICH, BUSHRA AZZOUZ, SCOTT BALLARD, RICHARD BLAKESLEE, ANDY BLUBAUGH, STEVE DOUGHTON, MARK EIFERT, MARIO FALSETTO, BETH FEDERICI, BRENDA GRELL, PAUL HARROD, COURTNEY HERMAN, EMILE-ROSE KALIN, ALAIN LETOURNEAU, BRIAN LINDSTROM, MADDIE LOFTESNES, PAMELA MINTY, GARY NOLTON, AMY O’BRIEN, MARK ORTON, DAN SCHAEFER, DAVE SLAY, JEAN MARGARET THOMAS, MELISSA TVETAN, WILL VINTON, WAYNE WOODS 

OFFICE INTERNS & VOLUNTEERS: JOHN CLAYTON LEE, HANNAH EIGEMAN, HANNAH FLEMING, NOAH HALE, PAUL HANSON, SHANNON NEALE, BIANCA SINFIELD, IAN WESTMORLAND, BRETT WRIGHT, COLIN ZEAL 

PORTLAND ART MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES: CHAIR: JANET GEARY, VICE CHAIR: RICHARD LOUIS BROWN, SECRETARY: LAURA MEIER, TREASURER: PAT RITZ 

NW FILM CENTER COMMITTEE: LINDA ANDREWS, CHAIR MARK FRANDSEN, ALIX MEIER, YALE POPOWICH, BOB WARREN, ALICE WIEWEL, DON VAN WART 

 

PORTLAND ART MUSEUM MARILYN H & DR. ROBERT B. PAMPLIN JR. DIRECTOR: BRIAN FERRISO 

Festival Poster DesignSandstrom Partners; Festival Program DesignFuzzco; Festival TrailerPolara Studio, Marmoset.

Follow usFollow us Become a fanBecome a fan View our photostreamView our photostream Visit our NewsroomVisit our Newsroom Broadcast yourselfBroadcast yourself
© 2017 Northwest Film Center Portland Art Museum nwFilmCenter.org School of Film Kids & Teens A•VIBE Web Development