Buy Tickets
Welcome
Films & Schedule Program Highlights Opening Night Shorts PIFF After Dark Global Classroom Visiting Artists Encore Screenings Schedule Updates Audience Awards Online Ballot Credits
Ticket & Pass Info Venues Sponsors Silver Screen Club
Festival Trailer Film Trailers
Newsroom Volunteers Plan Your Stay
About Us Archives Contact PIFF Guide PDF

Credits

Northwest Film Center

The Northwest Film Center is a regional media arts organization founded to encourage the study, appreciation, and utilization of the moving image arts, to foster their artistic and professional excellence, and to help create a climate in which they may flourish. Founded in 1971, the Film Center provides a variety of activities and services primarily directed to the residents of Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Alaska. The Film Center presents a wide-ranging, year-round film exhibition program and offers a number of outreach programs and activities serving the region. These include circulation of outstanding work by regional artists; sponsorship of special festivals, including the Northwest Filmmakers Festival (November), Reel Music Festival (October), Portland Jewish Film Festival (June), Fresh Film Northwest (November), and Portland International Film Festival (February); a School of Film offering diverse education classes and workshops for children and adults, including a Certificate Program in film production; the statewide Young Filmmakers outreach residency program; public access to film and video production facilities; and a variety of information and publication programs. The Film Center is funded in part by grants from the National Endowment for the Arts, Oregon Arts Commission, Regional Arts and Culture Council, The Ted R. Gamble Film Endowment, The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation, The Rose E. Tucker Charitable Trust, Henry Lea Hillman Jr. Foundation, and the support of numerous corporate program sponsors, Silver Screen Club members, and friends.

 

Film Center Staff

DirectorBill Foster; Education DirectorEllen Thomas; Publicity & Promotions ManagerNick Bruno; Membership & Individual Giving CoordinatorBailey Cain; Education Programs ManagerAnna Crandall; PR & Marketing ManagerBenna Gottfried; Facilities ManagerDave Hanagan; Head Theatre Manager & ProjectionistMelinda Kowalska; Filmmaker Services ManagerThomas Phillipson; Sponsorship & Events ManagerRachel Record; Exhibition Program AssistantMorgen Ruff; Equipment &Administrative CoordinatorKaren Wennstrom; Graphic DesignersMichael Smith, Tricia Chin; Online Communications SpecialistKirk Evans; Festival Volunteer CoordinatorFelisha Ledesma; PR Marketing AssistantGeoff Peterson; Print Traffic CoordinatorErik McClanahan; Print Traffic AssistantJeff Sundin; Theatre StaffScott Ballard, Casea Betts, Katie Burkart, Nikki Cormaci, Christine Davis, Joaquin de la Puente, Corser Du Pont, Jaden Fooks, Ryan Fox, Becky Holt, Stephanie Hough, Jennifer Knop, Liz Lewis, Jason Longwell, Eric Macey, Emily Mercer, Helmy Membreño, Arika Oglesbee, Tony Olsen-Cardello, Alex Smith, Marianna Smith, Ilana Sol, Jennifer Stapleton, Lars Steier, Lisa Tran, Veronica Vichit-Vadakan, Jane Vincent; Advance Ticketing ManagerChristen Valentine; Advance Ticketing StaffChristine Davis, Mo McFeely, Sean McGrath, Joel Shanahan; Education Services CoordinatorsStephanie Hough, Andrew Price, Miles Sprietsma; Education Program AssistantHazel Malone; Office Interns & VolunteersNatalie Carroll, Danielle Duhaime, Hannah Fleming, Brett Wright; Festival VolunteersJohn Acerbi, Yasue Arai, Lis Cooper, Verone Flood, Gabrielle Foulkes, Connie Guist, Pirkko Haavisto, Douglas Hanes, Martha Kinsella, Jean Lew, Cheryl Lewis, Ingeborg Mussche, Kay Olsen, Nandini Ranganathan, Joshua Rossman, Devon St. Claire, and many more . . .

 

Faculty: Dan Ackerman, Kyle Aldrich, Sue Arbuthnot, Bushra Azzouz, Jon Beanlands, David Bryant, Richard Blakeslee, Andrew Blubaugh, Bill Bowling, Holly Brix, Barry Bruce, Emilie-Rose Currin, Delores Custer, Carl Diehl, Steve Doughton, Mark Eifert, Beth Federici, Brenda Grell, Beth Harrington, Courtney Hermann, Lee Krist, Alain LeTourneau, Brian Lindstrom, Roger Margolis, Chris Matheson, Matt McCormick, Gary Nolton, Pam Minty, Amy OBrien, Mark Orton, Liz Randall, Dan Schaefer, Jean Margaret Thomas, Melissa Tvetan, Will Vinton, Cam Williams, Wayne Woods.

 

Portland Art Museum: Chair, Board of TrusteesWilliam Whitsell; Vice ChairRichard Louis Brown; SecretaryLaura Meier; TreasurerJim Winkler; Executive DirectorBrian Ferriso.

 

Northwest Film Center Committee: ChairLinda Andrews; Mark Frandsen, Mary Hinckley, Don Van Wart, Bob Warren, Alice Wiewel.

 

Special Thanks To

Sean SterlingThe Oregonian; Jon Douglas, Rachel LuerasRegal Cinemas; Mark Shapiro, Travis KnightLAIKA; Steve Sandstrom, Kay Zerr, Lauren FrenchSandstrom Partners; Andrew MaffeiHotel Modera; Tim WilliamsGovernors Office of Film and Television; Robert KramerSP Newsprint; Paul ColvinAdvance Central Services; Brian Riffel, Kim FreedThe Autzen Foundation; Robert DepewThe Jackson Foundation; Joan Lamb BaldwinThe Lamb-Baldwin Foundation; Barbara HallThe Harold and Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation; Brian RogersOregon Arts Commission; Haroon IshrakDelta Airlines; Southpark Seafood Grill; Higgins; Kate Buska, Dani Boss, Zie Zie SenzakiProvenance Hotels; Tim BlockHotel deLuxe; Kim RiggsAce Hotel; Diane BullasJournal Graphics; Ani HainesKBOO; Michele Boyer and Jenna LaCroixKing Estate Winery; Lilie BoniSwank & Swine/Pearl Catering; Kent Lewis, Steven Smith, Kim DeMent, Amy BourneSteven Smith Teamaker; Tom MittelstaedtKINK.fm; Jonathan Combs, Lori CarruthersPro Photo Supply; Joseph SaracenoChipotle Mexican Grill; Nathalie Weinstein-LubyPDX Pipeline; Matt EymanYelp! Portland; Tamara BrownPoster Child; Travis RigbyPosterGarden; Misty Tompoles, Chris PorrasArtslandia; Ryan GallagherCriterion Cast; Marios; Powells Books; Radish Underground; Bike Gallery; Tom RanieriCinema 21; Jessica LeuenbergerRegal Fox Cinema; Marcelene Rodgers-BrownWorld Trade Center; Chuck Nakvisil Sr., Dave Saunders, Lynn HuntMoreland Theater; Greg Wood, James BonnerRoseway Theater; Dan Halsted, Connor Kirkwood, Doug WhyteHollywood Theatre; Greg SmithScandinavian Heritage Foundation; Grace YuHong Kong Economic and Trade Office; John LeineweberSierra Nevada Brewing Company; James WrightPond5; Daniel KasmanMUBI; Kristina BüngerConsulate General of Sweden in San  Francisco; Michael Oros, Michou JardiniRomanian American Society; James RuddHonorary Consul of Romania for Oregon; Travel Portland; Koichi KimOregon Korea Foundation; Greg CaldwellHonorary Consul of Korea for Oregon; Lee Soo-won, Vice ConsulConsulate General of the Republic of Korea in Seattle; Randy Miller, Ingrida MiseviciusPortland Lithuanian American Community; Paolo BarleraItalian Cultural Institute, San Francisco; Mara RadiItalian Film Commission, Los Angeles; Andrea BartoloniHonorary Consul of Italy for Oregon; Sindre BornsteinRoyal Norwegian Consulate General, San Francisco; Matt LounsburyStumptown Coffee; Stéphane Ré—Consulate General of France in San Francisco; Muriel Guidoni, Florence Almozini, Nathalie CharlesEmbassy of France; Linda Witt, Rhonda LynnAlliance Française de Portland; Arezu MovahedFrench American International School; Sophie SubervilleFrench American Cultural Society; Laura GrattaTV5Monde; Dana BlecherConsulate General of Israel, San Francisco; Ellen Theodorson, Merril Keane, Kim BoswellOregon State Bar, International Law Section; Tim DuRocheWorld Affairs Council of Oregon; Dulce María Zamora Lezama, Oscar Chavarri CazaurangConsulate of Mexico in Portland; Consul General Hiroshi Furusawa, Vice Consul Kazuki Tanabe, Mitsuko KanekoConsular Office of Japan in Portland; Jim BaumgartnerHonorary Consul of Canada in Oregon; Francoise AylmerHonorary Consul of France in Oregon; Marie AmicciHonorary Consul of Czech Republic in Oregon; Robert ManickeHonorary Consul of Germany in Oregon; Petra Brambrink, Yvonne BehrensZeitgeist Northwest; Oregon State University Language Department; Michael Rasko, Marty JonesOregon Episcopal School; Carol TrippNew Sweden Cultural Heritage Society; Greg JacobFinlandia Foundation; Mark Schleck, Mary DeLormeScanDesign Foundation; Matt RanselKIND Bars; Erika DegensStone Barn Brandyworks; Ben Olberg, Sari LoveridgePicture This Production Services; Terry Kirk, Mike QuinnMission Control; Tricia Chin, Kirk Evans, Michael Smith, Ian GillinghamPortland Art Museum.

 

Festival Program and Poster DesignSandstrom Partners; Print ProductionDenise Brem; Festival TrailerPolara Studio, Marmoset.

 

 

Follow usFollow us Become a fanBecome a fan View our photostreamView our photostream Visit our NewsroomVisit our Newsroom Broadcast yourselfBroadcast yourself
© 2017 Northwest Film Center Portland Art Museum nwFilmCenter.org School of Film Kids & Teens A•VIBE Web Development