Buy Tickets
Welcome
Films & Schedule Program Highlights Opening Night Visiting Artists Encore Screenings Schedule Updates Audience Awards
Ticket & Pass Info Venues Sponsors Silver Screen Club Film Trailers
Newsroom Volunteers Plan Your PIFF For Filmmakers
About Us Archives Contact

Audience Awards

The 37,000+ audience members who attended the 35th Portland International Film Festival have selected their favorite films from among the 93 features and 46 shorts screened February 9-25.

Audience winners include ALMANYA (Germany) directed by Yasemin Samdereli for Best Narrative Feature and FIRST POSITION (United States) directed by Bess Kargman for Best Documentary Feature and Best New Director.

This year’s Short Film Award goes to German filmmaker Max Zähle for RAJU and the Oregon Short Film Award goes to John Waller for TREEVERSE.

NARRATIVE FEATURES

  1. ALMANYA—WELCOME TO GERMANY / Germany / Yasemin Samdereli - BEST NARRATIVE AWARD
  2. MONSIEUR LAZHAR / Canada / Philippe Falardeau
  3. IDENTITY CARD / Czech Republic / Ondrej Trojan
  4. HEADHUNTERS / Norway / Morten Tyldum
  5. HABANASTATION / Cuba / Ian Padrón
  6. KING OF DEVIL’S ISLAND / Norway / Marius Holst
  7. CIRKUS COLUMBIA / Bosnia / Danis Tanovic
  8. A CAT IN PARIS / France / Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol
  9. WHERE DO WE GO NOW? / Lebanon / Nadine Labaki
  10. FREE MEN / France / Ismaël Ferroukhi

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

  1. FIRST POSITION / United States / Bess Kargman - BEST DOCUMENTARY AWARD
  2. TO BE HEARD / United States / Roland Legiardi-Laura, Deborah Shaffer, Edwin Martinez
  3. JOSÉ Y PILAR / Portugal / Miguel Gonçalves Mendes
  4. SOMEWHERE BETWEEN / United States / Linda Goldstein Knowlton
  5. PINK RIBBONS, INC. / Canada / Léa Pool

BEST NEW DIRECTORS

  1. FIRST POSITION / United States / Bess Kargman - BEST NEW DIRECTOR AWARD
  2. ALMANYA—WELCOME TO GERMANY / Germany / Yasemin Samdereli
  3. JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI / United States / David Gelb

SHORTS

  1. RAJU / Germany / Max Zähle - BEST SHORT FILM AWARD
  2. THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS / United States / William Joyce
  3. PENTECOST / Ireland / Peter McDonald

OREGON SHORTS

  1. TREEVERSE / United States / John Waller - BEST OREGON SHORT FILM AWARD
  2. DEAR PETER, YAKS and DEAR PETER, GOATS / United States / Orland Nutt
  3. SHINE / United States / Jesse Blanchard

 

Follow usFollow us Become a fanBecome a fan View our photostreamView our photostream Visit our NewsroomVisit our Newsroom Broadcast yourselfBroadcast yourself
© 2016 Northwest Film Center Portland Art Museum nwFilmCenter.org School of Film Kids & Teens A•VIBE Web Development